Central Minnesota Community Foundation

Join us for EmpowerCF 2021:
An Annual Conferencefor Community Foundations from May 17-20th, 2021

Group of Children

The Central Minnesota Community Foundation recognizes individuals, couples, groups and/or businesses at their Annual Dinner in September for their work in our community.

Alex Didier Award in Philanthropy

Recognizes a person or couple who has significantly contributed to the field of philanthropy in the region.

Professional Award in Philanthropy

Recognizes the efforts of a professional advisor such as an attorney, accountant, financial planner, or other professional who has significantly contributed to philanthropy in the region.

Community Builder Award

Recognizes an organization which increases social capital through the bridging and bonding across our diverse community.

President's Award

Recognizes the efforts of an individual or group that has provided significant and long-term support to the Central Minnesota Community Foundation and the greater community at large.

ATHENA Award

Honors exceptional women leaders who inspire others to achieve excellence in their professional and personal lives. This award is presented by the Women’s Fund and sponsored by Granite Partners.


2020 HONOREES


Dorrie_Larison_Headshot.png

Dorraine Larison

ATHENA AWARD

Born and raised in St. Cloud, Dorrie’s roots prioritized community involvement, particularly developing opportunities for women to thrive. Dorrie is a partner at the law firm of Lathrop GPM. Dorrie has actively supported numerous community organizations throughout her career. Along with her longstanding service to the Community Foundation and its Women’s Fund, Dorrie is also involved with the Stearns History Museum, Mid-Minnesota Legal Aid, and the Hennepin Theatre Trust. Dorrie has served in several leadership positions within the Minnesota State Bar Association’s Bankruptcy Law Section and is also a member of the Lathrop GPM Women’s Initiative Network..

Click here for Dorrie's award video.


Alex Didier Award

  • 1997 – Alex Didier
  • 1998 – Don Watkins
  • 1999 – Andy Hilger
  • 2000 – Dennis Ringsmuth
  • 2001 – George Torrey
  • 2002 – Don and Arlene Helgeson
  • 2003 – Joan and Don Volkmuth
  • 2004 – Lee and Mary Torborg
  • 2005 – John and Mary Weitzel
  • 2006 – Tom and Joyce Schlough
  • 2007 – Norm Skalicky
  • 2008 – The Anderson Family-Jeanette, Rollie, Jim, and Barbara
  • 2009 – Nancy Ehlen
  • 2010 – Jim and Marion Miller
  • 2011 – Marilyn and Bob Obermiller
  • 2012 – Ben and Dorothy Gorecki
  • 2013 – Jerry and Elaine Bauerly
  • 2014 – Bob and Penny White
  • 2016 - Mimi and Dick Bitzan
  • 2017 - Gene and Sheelah Windfeldt
  • 2018 - The Bernick Family
  • 2019 - Tim Wensman and Janet Fischels-Wensman

President's Award

  • 2004 – Jack Happe
  • 2005 - F. Hilary Thimmesh
  • 2007 – Ed Henry
  • 2008 – Dave Noack, Dave Marquardt
  • 2009 – Kevin Hughes
  • 2010 – S. Colman O’Connell
  • 2011 – John Leisen
  • 2013 – Barb Carlson
  • 2016 - Dr. Leslie R. Green

Professional Award

  • 1999 – Jerry Thoreen
  • 2000 – Lee Hanson
  • 2001 – Doug Holzkamp
  • 2002 – Paul Steil
  • 2003 – Ted Dickinson (posthumously)
  • 2004 – Brad Hanson
  • 2005 – Cindy Faye Johnson
  • 2006 – Jerry McCarter
  • 2007 – Wayne Schluchter
  • 2008 – Mike Karl
  • 2009 – Colette Carlson
  • 2011 – Fred Shermock
  • 2012 – Steve Laraway
  • 2013 – Chris Shorba
  • 2014 – Bob Kovell
  • 2016 - Keith Finstad
  • 2017 - Tom Mathews
  • 2018 - Michael Noonan
  • 2019 - Lori Greenway

Business Award

  • 2004 – Bremer
  • 2005 – Bernick Companies
  • 2006 – Antioch/Creative Memories
  • 2007 – Sprint/St. Cloud Wireless Holdings
  • 2008 – Coborn’s Inc.
  • 2009 – Marco Inc.

ATHENA Award

  • 1988 - Susan Mackert
  • 1989 - Colman O’Connell
  • 1990 - Peg Meyer
  • 1991 - Ann Thelen
  • 1992 - Nancy Fischer
  • 1993 - Diane Gohman
  • 1994 - Diana Murphy-Podawiltz
  • 1995 - Dorothy Simpson
  • 1996 - Cheryl Lightle
  • 1997 - Connie Cross
  • 1998 - Sonja Sorensen Craig
  • 1999 - Patti Gartland
  • 2000 - Colette Carlson
  • 2001 - Marj Hawkins
  • 2002 - Sandy Neutzling
  • 2003 - Betty Schnettler
  • 2004 - Barb Carlson
  • 2005 - Joan Volkmuth
  • 2008 - Patt Adair
  • 2009 - Jan Bensen
  • 2010 - Elaine Bauerly
  • 2011 - Cindy Faye Johnson
  • 2012 - Molly Renslow
  • 2013 - Maxine Barnett
  • 2014 – Pat Welter
  • 2015 - Ann Cofell
  • 2016 - Lynn Grewing
  • 2017 - Linda Eich DesJardins
  • 2018 - Tarryl Clark
  • 2019 - Bernie Perryman

Community Builder Award

  • 2019 - GREAT Theatre